How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a business and a company has taken my money and not supplied

Resolved Question:

I am a business and a company has taken my money and not supplied the clothing best course of action please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether they are based in the UK and how much is owing?

Customer:

UK based

Customer:

£200 woth of sample clothing

Customer:

They claim my card address does not match (rubbish of course)

Customer:

By the way I have been a victim of ID fraud just lately (3 Times)

Alex Watts :

Oh no, sorry to hear that.

Alex Watts :

You have their address etc?

Customer:

Yes they advertise on the net

Customer:

I will tell who they are for info

Customer:

EURO QC

Alex Watts :

You should to write and set out your losses and ask for a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court. Make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings which can be done online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by competing form N1 at: https://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

The Court will then issue the claim which will be sent to the Defendant and they will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce it. If the matter is defended it will be set down for a hearing. If the losses are £10,000 or less then it will be a small claim and you do not need representation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you that is all

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else you want to know?

Customer:

I now know how to proceed thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you