How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A blackjack table in London displayed the usual felt with "insurance

Customer Question

A blackjack table in London displayed the usual felt with "insurance pays 2 to 1". However when I attempted to take the insurance the staff claimed that I could only take insurance if I had a natural blackjack. I have played all over the world and only seen this bizarre rule in London. The clearly display that the offer insurance but they obviously don't. Do I have a case for false advertising or similar.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When you say neutral blackjack what do you mean please?

JACUSTOMER-1uas9b97- :

natural blackjack, it means hand value of 21 with only 2 cards. 21 can be reached with more than 2 cards however a 2 card natural blackjack is better

Alex Watts :

Forgive me yes. So they wouldn't let you take insurance against the dealers Ace unless you had BJ yourself?

JACUSTOMER-1uas9b97- :

exactly, unlike all other casinos around the world and most in london, they denied me insurance. Taking insurance when i hold a BJ makes no sense because if dealer does get BJ i get paid from the insurance and if dealer does not get BJ i get paid from my BJ, so taking insurance or not taking it while holding a BJ has the exact same outcome. Insurance is supposed to be offered regardless of the players hand, and the display on the table was exactly the same as any 'normal' casino that does give insurance to any hand. They should not display that they offer insurance when in fact they arent.

Alex Watts : I agree with you. I have never heard of this. It should be displayed at the table. As you know, Insurance can be taken with whatever cards you have on the table as long as the dealer shows an A.
Alex Watts : Of course that is how a normal casino does it.
Alex Watts : But as you also know part of the house edge is getting people to take insurance
Alex Watts : What you should do is write to the casino, this is not a normal rule and should be displayed.
Alex Watts : If that does not resolve the issue them complain to the Gambling Commission. They can investigate your complaint and their website is http://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk
Alex Watts : But no, this is not normal rules.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice