How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

can a magistrate make a liability order for more than 5000

Resolved Question:

can a magistrate make a liability order for more than 5000 pounds?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i was informed that magistrates can only make liability orders up to 5000 anything above that has to be made at county court. i am fighting the csa at the moment over a liability over made in 2006 ...which incidently they have just this week sent bailiffs round to enforce which i understand is wrong as the time limit for bailiff action is 6 years?...for which i had no knowledge of. its in reference to a bleak period in my life when i was homeless/living in a hostel etc etc but had no regular employment but they allowed and assessment from 2000 to run and run at the same rate....anyway my question is can magistrates make a liability order for more than 5000?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, I don't do CSA liability. I will move this to family for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

its not about csa liability ....its a question of law but ok lol

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I can tell you its not a £5,000 maximum for the Magistrates Court. You are thinking about the maximum for a bailiff action in the County Court.
The criteria of the Act Section 33 (3) "Where the Department applies for a liability order, the court of summary jurisdiction shall make the order if satisfied that the payments in question have become payable by the liable person and have not been paid."
So in a Magistrates Court there is no £5,000 limit.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions