How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How is financial settlement enforced in a divorce?

Resolved Question:

How is financial settlement enforced?
I'm going through divorce. We've reached decree nisi and i'm taking my husband to court in order to progress financial settlement. When we reach financial settlement, if it's decided that my husband has to pass some of his assets over to me, how does the court ensure that it happens? Likewise his pension? If it's decided that he has to pay me maintenance, but he's a businessman with a fluctuating income, how is this enforced?
Grateful for your advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
The court makes the Order - and if your ex fails to co,ply with it then you can apply to the court to enforce that order
So if it is a property for instance you can ask the Judge to sign the paperwork instead.
If it is a pension Sharing Order then you yourself can deal with his pension company.
If he has to pay spouse maintenance then an amount will be set that reflects his annual income and you can enforce that is a number of ways detailed here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/1197/EX327.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I'm concerned that my ex will take an extrememly aggressive approach. He has avoided all collaboration and mediation. He has displayed a disproportionate sense of entitlement throughout our marriage and I have every expectation that he will be the same in divorce.
His solicitor seems to be happy to feed this - frequently describing my behaviour as unconscionable. Although his solicitor may now be getting the measure of the man - particularly evienced by his inability to respond to requests for financial information.
What is your experience of these types of high conflict personalities in divorce cases and what kinds of steps can my solicitor and I take to guard against it?
Thank you as always for your sage advice.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No need to do anything except stay calm - provided you do not let his attitude rattle you then all will be well
Make sure your solicitor ensures that he/she has considered enforcement options for every part of the Order!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice