How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My question is unfortunately lengthy & a bit convoluted. My

Resolved Question:

My question is unfortunately lengthy & a bit convoluted.
My grandson's girlfriend's car was photographed when exceeding the speed limit.
A fine was subsequently sent to her as the car owner.
At this point, grandson & girlfriend had split up.
She filled in a reply to the allegation saying that grandson was driving.
A new fine was sent to girlfriend's house charging grandson & demanding that he paid a fine.
We can only assume that she destroyed this letter, so grandson was never aware of it until he was tracked down by the court, claiming that he had unpaid fines & that he had not attended an arranged court hearing.
He & I attended a subsequent court hearing, when grandson explained the train of events.
The Judge ruled that 6 points should be deducted from his records, 3 for the alleged speeding offence,& 3 for a penalty for non court attendance.
It would seem that this ruling was not communicated to DVLA.
Grandson has now received a letter from DVLA, saying that at (yet another) court hearing on 18th September, he was banned from driving for these aforementioned "offences".
This ban is aggravated by the fact that he now has a driving job which he both loves & of course provides him with his ability to pay his way.
How should we straighten out this mess please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear your Grandson has no knowledge of the proceedings at all?

Customer: Quite true
Customer: I'd be glad to rate your advice but,regrettably, I haven't had any.
Customer: Lid therefore appreciate your not asking me to rate you every hour until you have answered my urgent question.
Customer: Please do not ask me to rate your service (every hour) until you've provided the advice
Alex Watts :

I think the emails are system generated, sadly as an expert I can not stop them

Alex Watts :

What he needs to do is go to Court ASAP and make what is called a statutory declaration

Alex Watts :

The court will have him there and ask him whether he knew of the proceedings.

Alex Watts :

If he swears on oath he did not then the Court CAN set them asidfe

Alex Watts :

* aside *

Alex Watts :

This means that the proceedings go away and start again

Alex Watts :

All points and fines go at this stage

Alex Watts :

He can then defend proceedings as required

Alex Watts :

There is no cost to do this and he needs to call the Court asap to make an appointment

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Thank you.
Customer: No, that answers my questions perfectly.
Customer: Thank you again
Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer: I'm sorry, I do have one last question, can anyone else go to the court on his behalf?
Alex Watts :

A Solicitor, that is it

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen. If you need more help please click reply.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice