How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I own a property with a plot of land above me that has been

Resolved Question:

I own a property with a plot of land above me that has been categorised as 'garden land'. I recently had a caller at my door saying they had purchased it from the owner, and they asked if I was interested in renting, to which I said no. I have recently been trying to sell my home and because the owner of the garden land has not maintained it for over two years, I put a trellis screen over the entrance after seeking some advice from a reputable estate agent, which is not permanent, but helps people distinguish when they come to view our home, as a separate plot of land.(prior to this we were worried that as there was just an opening to it, buyers would automatically think it was part of our property) We do not wish to decieve them into thinking this was our property, hence the erection of a temporary screen. I did advise the current owner, and it was contructed in such a way that I could remove it within minutes to allow them access to the land. there are no buildings on it and they do not occupy it, so this was fine until the recent party approached me. When I said I had no interest renting the land he then told me he would be coming back in a couple of weeks time to install some entrance gates, to which I asked him to provide me some prior notice and I'd take away the screen to accommodate him.He also stated that he has a friend who works at the hospital below our property, and that she would be using the land to park there, presumably, on a dialy basis? He turned up 7 days later without notice and took out my screen and opened up the entrance, without any gates or enclosure being put in place. I should point out that I asked if he has completed his legals and can produce evidence that he is actually the owner, to which he's confirmed these are not yet completed. My questions is two-fold: a) can someone we don't even know turn up and say they own the land with uncertain plans as to what they propose to do with it? b)and do I have to give way to him entering his garden land which he also has to cross two other neighbours access drives?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you describe the situation a little more please? Is the only access to the garden through your property? Does teh owner have a right of access across your land?

Customer:

Hi Londonlawyer,

Customer:

Dear Londonlawyer, As far as I know, the previous owner of the garden land had right of access across mine and two other neighbouring properties. However, my quandary is as I said earlier, that new party, I assume has purchased the land from the old owner, but at this time there does not appear to be a completed set of legals/deeds with the new owner, so the question is as previous, does he have any right to come across our land to the site and carry out alterations on the site entrance, with the intention that a friend will be using the land to park their vehicle there on a daily basis, whilst working at the hospital down the road from the plot? Thanks

LondonlawyerJ :

He can only come across your land if he has a right of way, This will be in the form of an easement giving him the right to access his land. There should be no doubt about this. It there is an easement it should be on the title register at the land registry and your solicitor should have advised you about it when you purchased. You can check your title register here http://www.uklrs.co.uk/land-registry/. If there is no right of way then he can not access his land and has no right to do anything at all with it.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions