How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I recently scrapped my car but failed to inform DVLA Now

Customer Question

Hi,
I recently scrapped my car but failed to inform DVLA
Now they want fine me for not taxing my vehicle
Even if I failed to report the scrapping (i.e. selling it to a car scrapping firm) my car did not exist by the time the tax was due on it.
My questions are :
1.Does the law say I have to pay a fine because I have not taxed my vehicle or because I missed to report the selling of it ?
2. Can evade the penalty if I report to DVLA that the I sold it before the tax was due ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Why did you not inform the DVLA please?

JACUSTOMER-u4m6jcko- :

We were in the middle of moving house in July and my car just broken down and I had buy another one but this activity simply has been forgotten

Alex Watts :

1. Yes - you failed to complete a SORN or tax the vehicle. You were the registered owner

Alex Watts :

2. No - your duty is to notify the DVLA of a change

Alex Watts :

Indeed you could be fined (a lot more than the current penalty) for failing to do that.

Alex Watts :

The fact you were moving makes no difference. It should be on the list to do together with driving licence.

Alex Watts :

But you did not so sadly guilty of an offence of not taxing and failing to notify

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-u4m6jcko- :

No, thanks it answers my question

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/