How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have entered an N209 Part 8 in Lancaster County Court, the

Resolved Question:

I have entered an N209 Part 8 in Lancaster County Court, the Defendant is a large EU Finance Co. The HP agreement was for a car. I have asked the court to issue an Order on two points, but the one that is of pressing concern is the third which asks the court to instruct the defendant to withdraw his threat of repossesion of the car until the first two points are resolved. The defendant is now outside the time limit to respond and has not responded. So the claim will shortly be listed without a defense. I think my case is strong. I was contacted by the bailiff last Friday and he said that the Fin Co would not be bothered by the court process. This is my question is the defendant able to pursue his wish to repossess the car whilst the case goes through the court - or does it become sort of sub-judicy and he has to wait until judgment is given? Alternatively could I ask for an injuction to stop the repossession proceeding just now?

Court Form was N208 CPR part 8 ( Not N209

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you also completed form N16a as well to try and stop D from taking possession?

Customer:

No

Customer:

No should I do that

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Form N16a is for an injunction

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

But you should only complete this if they have threatened to repossess before the Court hearing

Alex Watts :

Ask them for it in writing

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then issue the application

Customer:

I guess I can just refuse to let the bailiff take the car, he has no order only instruction from Fin Co

Alex Watts :

Indeed. You can refuse or lock it in your garage!

Customer:

Can I visit the court and fill in the form there, will the injunction be issued immediately?

Alex Watts :

The application yes. You may need an urgent ex-parte injunction

Customer:

The bailiff said he would proceed tomorrow- a threat he may not carry out. How do i notity the Defendant- is it best for me to use a local solicitor?

Alex Watts :

No - if they said they would do it then complete form N16a and apply for an injunction tomorrow.

Alex Watts :

If a Judge grants it you need to serve it upon the bailiff and D

Customer:

OK. that's clear thanks again.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

No thanks for you time, bye

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice