How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I split with my ex-partner in 2010 and we have a daughter,

Resolved Question:

I split with my ex-partner in 2010 and we have a daughter, Chloe who is 5 years old. I currently have a court order in place for access.
My access arrangements are;
Week 1: Thursday 11am - Friday 6.45pm
Week 2: Friday 4pm - Sunday 4pm
I went to parents evening on 23/09/14 to see Chloe's teacher and get an update on her progress. Chloe had finished school that day at 3.15pm and was in after school club whilst I was there.
Afterwards I asked the head teacher if I could see Chloe quickly for 5 minutes to give her a teddy bear which she had left at my house the previous week. She agreed but was concerned as she knew there was a order in place but didn't know any details about the access arrangements. I saw Chloe for 5 minutes, gave her the teddy and she gave me a picture which she had drawn. I then gave her a hug and told her I would see her on Thursday when I was due to pick her up.
The next day the head teacher phoned me and said she had requested a copy of the court order from my ex-partner. She said that the order states I couldn't see Chloe outside of my allocated time and that I should make NO attempt to see her outside of my hours in the future.
Since Chloe started school I have always participated in school activities outside of my time without issue, i.e. sports day, craft fairs and parent/child days. Now the head teacher has said I can no longer do this if the activities are outside my allocated time.
Please see the order attached.
My question is; Is she right? Can I no longer see my daughter in school outside my allocated time?
If so, can I appeal to the court to have the order amended to accommodate access within school time?
My other question is; At what age will a court listen to a child opinion?
Thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What does the Order actually say?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Sorry I couldn't find how to upload the PDF to ustAnswers.co.uk. I have attached them as images above. Thanks very much.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

When do you think you will be able to answer this?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for this and my apologies for the delay
The Head Teacher is not correct.
The Order states when your ex MUST make the child available for contact - it does not mean that you cannot see her at any other time if you happen to be in the same place
Indeed since it appears that there is no Residence Order in place (although that may be covered by an earlier order) if you chose to remove the child from school the head teacher has no right to prevent it (although it would be incredibly foolish for you to do so)
Legally you are fully entitled to attend all school activities.
Having said this you do need to handle this with care.
the Head has made a mistake - and one which many non legal people make.
Write a polite letter setting out the above - and suggest that s/he seeks advice from the Local Authority.
Only if the head is not prepared to investigate further should you be more forceful in your representations
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions