How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have just moved into a new build house, there is a pine forest

Customer Question

I have just moved into a new build house, there is a pine forest backing onto the property, the trees are 15 / 20 meters high, the forest is currently unmanaged by the owners, so it does look like they will be cut down any time soon, We have managed to get a sky sat signal, but probably only short term maybe a year, it is a rural area and our only option for home internet is satellite internet , but the providers can not get a signal because of the height of the trees. We moved in early June and there was plenty of sunlight in the back garden, but now the days are getting shorter and the sun lower, we don't get any sun through out the day , and it always looks dark and gloomy. There is a total of 6 new houses built in line , all with the forest onto the back gardens. The forest was planted and owned by a local estate, but as mentioned there is no management of the trees, would we have grounds for asking them to maybe cut the tops of the first few trees? which would give us more light, and possible a satellite internet signal,
if some of these trees fell during high winds , they would fall onto the house's.
I was planning to contact the owners to discuss , but wanted to know what sort of rights we had ,if any. the developer of the new properties lives local and must have sought planning permission with the forest owners about the new build properties, he also stated we could get internet before we purchased.
many Thanks ,
Mick
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello. I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

As far as light in the back garden is concerned you have no right to this. I am afraid there is also no right to an internet signal.

Customer:

If the vendor has made representations or answered enquiries in the course of the sale which are not true you may have an action against him for compensation for the lack internet access or to pay for whatever works are necessary to ensure an internet connection. However it will need to be a clear falsehood. If eg he could get an internet signal when he sold it but now you can't then there will be no action.

Customer:

It may be that your neighbours are in a similar situation and you should band together to put pressure on the seller. Did your solicitor make an enquiry re internet connectivity for the house?

JACUSTOMER-4ilu7kaw- :

Hi , Thank you for getting back to me, I will discuss the internet issue with the new neighbours and see what was said, I don't believe we involved our solicitors on this issue, we just discussed with the seller if internet access was available, and was told "I get it " he lives at the end of the development and receives very slow BT internet, however the signal isn't strong enough further down the development to get any land line internet.

JACUSTOMER-4ilu7kaw- :

Do we have any influence with the forest owners over concerns about the trees being so close to the house, and if they blow down they would damage the roof and property, how would we stand with insurance on this???

JACUSTOMER-4ilu7kaw- :

cjeers,

JACUSTOMER-4ilu7kaw- :

Mick

Customer:

If the trees are blown down and cause foreseeable harm to your property then you might have an action against the forest owner. However, if there has been no mismanagement of the trees and they are blown over causing damage it could be argued that it is either the developer or you who are to blame for building on/moving to land that was already at risk.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions