How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello I have discretionary Leave to remain. i have been in

Resolved Question:

Hello I have discretionary Leave to remain. i have been in the UK since I was 10 years old. My mother married my step dad who is a british citizen. We received the Discretionary leave in December 2011. It is due to expire in December 2014. I have travelled to mauritius in august as my first holiday, then a week later i travelled again because my granddad was sick and he is still sick and might not make it, i am due to go again this week. Will i be stopped or detained at the immigration port in heathrow? This is what worries me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

As long as you fly out from the UK and come back within the validity of your discretionary leave to remain, you should not have any problem with UK Immigration.

Even if you are stopped and asked about your travel pattern, you should explain the reasons for your travel. There is no restriction on how many times you enter and exit the UK as long as you have valid leave to remain in the UK.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your reply.
So I shouldn't have any problems if I travel to Mauritius again?. They'll just ask me routine questions at the airport here in UK.
Will my visa renewal also be easy or would it be complex because I am over the age of 18? But I still live with my parents and I work full time as an Engineer.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you should not have a problem if you go back to Mauritius.
I would expect your discretionary leave to remain to be extended for another 3 years if your personal circumstances are still the same as when you first obtained it and you may apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK after 6 years on discretionary leave.
Hope this answers your queries. Please leave feedback
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi When you say personal circumstances are still the same ? What do you mean by this? i mean i still live with my parents but i am working full time and i dont study anymore. Would this all affect my application in a bad way?

Thank you

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
No, it would not affect your application. By personal circumstances, I mean as long as your human rights needs are more or less the same which they seem to be.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been in this country for about 9 years and i have all ties here. i only have my grandparents over in mauritius. would it be possible to refuse me or tell me to leave the country? will i not be able to apply for indefinite leave and when will i be able to?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Please leave feedback as your queries have already been answered.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

hOW DO I LEAVE FEEDBACK ON THE WEBSITE?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
By leaving a review.