How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 803
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

If i have a possesion order and the tennant is out of the propoerty

Resolved Question:

If i have a possesion order and the tennant is out of the propoerty can I board up the door
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I il try to help you with this. Can you explain a little more please. Does the tenant know the order is in force. Has the order been served on him. When you say out do you mean not living there or just isn't in at the moment?

Customer:

he knows it is force , he just is not at the moment

LondonlawyerJ :

No you can not do this as that would amount to an eviction. You should apply for a warrant of possession from the court that granted the order.

LondonlawyerJ :

How do yu know he knows the order is in force?

Customer:

he was in court

LondonlawyerJ :

Thanks. You still need to get a warrant I am afraid otherwise you could be in trouble if you evict him yourself.

LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you