How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3608
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I agreed with a handyman to do some work for me at a rate

Resolved Question:

I agreed with a handyman to do some work for me at a rate of 360 per day for seven days. This would involve two workers (180 for each worker). The day before the job was due to start, he texted me to say he would have 3 workers on the job and it would now last for 5 days but the cost would be the same. During the course of the work, they informed me the job would take longer, and did I agree to them carrying on. I agreed. Whilst continuing the work, I was sent a text by the handyman that he broke a light fitting. When they finally left me – as they now had another job to start, the final bill was for 9 days at a rate of 540 per day (180 for each worker). I was never informed I would be paying a new daily rate of 540 per day. I disputed this with the handyman. He sent me an email stating “The quotation did say 360 per day for x2 men for x7 days so the obvious implication of this is that if the job went over the time estimate, and you agreed to us completing it would be charged at the same day rate” I have paid the handyman 360 x 9 days. However, I have deducted the cost of replacing the light fitting. But the handyman is saying I should pay 540 x 9 days plus the cost to replace the light fitting? Is this correct as he is suing me for what he feels he is still owed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
What is the exact figure he is suing you for?
Did he actually replace the light fitting?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The extact figure is 2687.00. This includes

1560 for additional worker (i do not think this figure is correct)

885 for the light fitting

137 for a damaged kitchen cabinet door

105 for his court fees

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Did he originally replace the light fitting when broke it? You cannot deduct the cost of the light fitting if he has already replaced it?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no, the light fitting has not been replaced.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Firstly under the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 - if they failed to provide the service with reasonable skill and care and broke the light fitting you are entitled to claim any damage arising from that i.e £850 .
Secondly your issue is he has issued proceedings against you, your options are:
1. Defend the proceedings - This would be on the basis that the new rate of £560 a day was unilaterally enforced on you and you never actually approved the additional quote;
2. You pay under protest and then reserve the right to sue him back for the loss you have suffered;
3. You try and negotiate and settle with him. If you consider this option - in your opinion were the additional two days necessary? Would you be prepared to pay more for the service?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3608
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice