How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I HAVE LIVED IN MY HOME FOR 52 YEARS AND UP UNTIL 1995 THE

Customer Question

I HAVE LIVED IN MY HOME FOR 52 YEARS AND UP UNTIL 1995 THE PREVIOUS LANDLORDS KEPT THE BUILDING IN GOOD CONDITION,,,IN 1995 NEW LANDLORDS TOOK OVER....I AM A SITTING TENANT WITH A CAPPED RENT UNDER THE FAIR RENT REGISTER THEY HAVE DONE NO MAINTENANCE WORK TO KEEP THE BUILDING IN GOOD CONDITION ALTHOUGH THEY HAVE A FULL REPAIRING LEASE...I HAVE INFORMED THEM OVER THE LAST TEN YEARS OF WORK THAT NEEDS DOING BUT TO NO AVAIL....NOW I HAVE WATER COMING IN THROUGH THE ROOF ..WINDOWS THAT DONT CLOSE WINDOWS THAT LET THE HEAT OUT ...I CANT ACTUALLY LEAVE THIS FLAT UNATTENDED...I OWE RENT BUT I PAY THAT OFF AND THERE IS SO MUCH MORE I COULD SAY CAN I HAVE THEM ON NEGLIGENCE AS I HAVE CONTINUOSLY IN FORMED THEM....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Your landlord has a duty under S11 Landlord & Tenant Act 1985 to keep the structure and exterior of the property in repair. He is clearly in breach of this. He has a duty to repair the property and you will be able to claim compensation against him. The level of compensation will depend on the severity of the disrepair and how long he has been aware of the problems.

Customer:

If your means are limited you may be able to get help from a housing solicitor through the legal aid scheme. Some solicitors are offering no win no fee for these cases. You will need expert help to bring the case. Follow this link to find a solicitor in your area who can help. http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions