How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, We have had a vast amount of issues with a property

Resolved Question:

Hi,
We have had a vast amount of issues with a property and are looking to exit with no penalty. In the 6.5 months we have rented we have had the following issues
1) Doorbell didn't work
2) Bannister was loose and a hazard
3) Gap in front door lets water into porch (unresolved)
4) Seal on oven door broken
5) Oven replaced - wood broken and door doesn't open/shut properly therefore burnt myself a number of times. (Unresolved)
6) Cowel broken - Daughter won't stay due to noise and has ruined many a night as woken up children. Many months of disturbance and irritation.
7) Fire fills house with smoke - cannot be used due to size of fire to flume. Wood burner being fitted 1 days disturbance.(in progress)
8) Scaffolding up for 7 weeks for 4 days work. (In progress)
9) Internal boiler used externally - cannot have windows open as gases come in. If this was Gas it would be illegal. (Unresolved)
10) Damp on walls in lounge - 2/3 days’ work to resolve (unresolved - requested not to be dealt with to avoid further disturbance)
11) Damp/Mould appearing on walls in downstairs loo due to poor ventilation despite having window open all the time.
12) loose wiring in kitchen plug shorted the house
13) Replacing woodburner – issues with installation and vast amount of mess created and disturbance.
14) Main electric socket burn out due to faulty work previously taken place at the property.
The last was the last straw as we were advised by the person that came out to fix that it could of been fatal.
I would like to understand my rights as far as I see a tenant has none and it always seems to fall with the landlord. From an ethical prospective what we have had to put up with has caused my family stress and massive upset.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what type of tenancy you had and what you want to achive?

Alex Watts :

* achieve *

Customer:

Hi - we have a standard tenancy agreement that has another 5 months to run. We want to break out with no penalty so we can move ASAP

Alex Watts :

You can do this if you can show that either one of all the breached are significant.

Alex Watts :

You can only break if there is a serious fundamental breach of contract. This is a breach or series of breaches that go to the very heart of the contract

Alex Watts :

If you can show this then you can break and move

Alex Watts :

But the longer the breaches go on, the more likely it is said you have accepted the breaches

Alex Watts :

So if you are going to break you need to do it now and you can go without notice

Alex Watts :

But you must do it quick

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Ok, so we have to prove a breach. It's a shorthold tenancy agreement and the issues we have encountered are all listed are you aware what this would breach or I will need to get more legal advice to review

Alex Watts :

Yes I think each thing individually is not enough. But all together I think they are

Customer:

Excellent many thanks !

Customer:

I will email the agent listing all the issues and request a break out ASAP incurring no more costs.

Customer:

Thanks so much for all your advice

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

No I think this is enough, you've been very helpful.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice