How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought and resold a car. It turns out the car had had the

Resolved Question:

I bought and resold a car. It turns out the car had had the engine replaced. Now the buyer wants to return the car claiming I didn't exercise due diligence when making my checks about the car. I sold it on eBAY under "no returns" policy. I'm registered as a "business seller" on Ebay. Do I have to take the car back and what is the liability for not informing DVLA about the engine change?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did you sell this in the course of business please?

Customer:

i sold it from my ebay business account but my business is selling car parts, not cars

Alex Watts :

Yes. Sadly the law says that even if you sell it and you are a business, even if it is not actually your main business you nonetheless sell it as a business

Alex Watts :

This means that you have to bring all faults reasonably to the attention of the consumer

Alex Watts :

Therefore you have sold this as a business and if the engine has been changed, you as the seller are liable

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

what would be the process if i refuse and they decide to take the matter to court?

Alex Watts :

They would issue proceedings. If you do not defend they would get Judgment in default. If you do defend then it would proceed to a trial

Customer:

how long is the process and what amounts I might have to pay besides the actual cost of the refund?

Alex Watts :

It would take around 4-6 months.

Alex Watts :

Assuming its below £10,000 it would be a small claim so you would be liable for Court fees, interest and witness travel expenses

Customer:

that is roughly how much?

Alex Watts :

Really varies on the value of the claim but Court fees are listed here

Alex Watts :

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/fees

Customer:

£2600

Alex Watts :

See the link for Court fees

Customer:

would i personally be liable or the company?

Alex Watts :

Your company if you sold it through the company and the company was paid

Alex Watts :

But personally if you were personally paid by the buyer

Customer:

ebay account business name is ***** ***** i was given cash in hand

Alex Watts :

You would be sued personally then

Customer:

in the process takes 4-6 months, during that time are they responsible for the condition of the car?

Alex Watts :

They just need to take reasonable care of it

Customer:

what prevents them from using the car all that time and then returning in a worse condition?

Alex Watts :

They can. Then you would need to issue a counter claim

Alex Watts :

And argue diminution in value

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice