How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi I am Finnish citizen and currently working in uk and my

Customer Question

Hi I am Finnish citizen and currently working in uk and my husband from Lebanon we did civil marriage in uk after he got his national insurance number his sister kicked me out of the flat were we were staying at his sister since he is jobless as a result I feel this marriage was a set up just to arrange his papers to uk what are my options for applying for dissolving order and can he deny it in addition if I no longer work in uk how does this affect his residence application he has received the national insurance number but still waiting for his passport from the home office thank u in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

If you feel that the marriage was a sham and you were tricked into entering into it simply for immigration purposes, you should immediately report this to the Home Officeas your husband's right to reside in the UK is based on a genuine marriage with you and you are required to be exercising treaty rights in the UK for both you and him to reside in the UK.

You may report this online as an immigration crime here:

https://www.gov.uk/report-immigration-crime

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. Since I am required to be exercising treaty rights by working in the UK if I no longer simply work in the Uk ( I have possibility to work in other countries as I am working as a flight attendant for a private jet and the company is also offering bases in other countries such as Switzerland or Austria I solely choose to be based in the UK only for him )but do not report him what happens in that case to his residence if me as I am his sponsor no longer work in the UK many thanks in advance
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In addition how long he would need to be married to me before he could divorce me without it affecting his right to stay in the UK or his
Residence. In addition if I don't report him for crime but simply change the country what happens in this case for this residence and if I ask for divorce does he have the right to deny it, furthermore if I have some savings and he has zero can he ask for half of what I have in case of divorce. Finally when his sister kicked me out of the flat all my belongins still inside the house i am still in good terms with him because he is Suppose to return my remaining things next monday However should i keep my things there or not in Case i report him as evidence that they kicked me out ? Sorry for all the questions just still in shock and never expected anything like this.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
He may or may not get caught and removed from the UK. It depends.

His right to reside in the UK is based on 1) being married to you and 2) you exercising treaty rights in the UK.

If you are not exercising treaty rights in the UK, he has no right to reside in the UK.

For him to retain residence rights in the UK, he should be married to you for at least 3 years and you both need to have lived in the UK for at least 1 year and both of you need to be working in the UK.

If it was a short marriage, it is unlikely that he will get half your assets.

Hope this helps, please leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice