How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45374
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Good evening, my fiance recently started a new job as head

Resolved Question:

Good evening, my fiance recently started a new job as head housekeeper in a major hotel, she was checking one of the hotels rooms and ran her hand underneath a low sofa, while doing this she pricked her finger on a discarded syringe, believed to be for insulin but unproved. I picked her up and went to A and E where she had injections for hepatitus b and tetnus and blood taken, she has been left shaken and myself a little annoyed about the hotels lack of concern. They refuse to contact the guest that stayed last in the room, i would like them to be tested for diseases and also to ask why they did not dispose of the syringe in a safe manner. I am just wondering what to do next, my partner is reluctant to rock the boat in this new job, i would be keen to read your advice, thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. can you please tell me how long she has been employed here and do you know if they have any health and safety procedures in place

Customer:

My apology for today, i have been at work until now. My partner has been employed for about a month and i am not sure about the procedures you asked, other than it is a main stream hotel.

Ben Jones :

Hi, no problem thanks for getting back to me. Whilst the employer will have a duty to ensure the health and safety of its employees and take measures to prevent them from being exposed to risks in the workplace, as you can imagine this is not something which they could easily guard against and also not something which is reasonably foreseeable. So the employer will not really be to blame for what happened and this will be classified as an accident.

In terms of contacting the customer who occupied the room, the employer cannot be forced to do so and there is no specific law which would force them to do so. A prudent employer may do that but that is left to good practice really, not something which they would be legally required to do.

Also she is somewhat vulnerable in this new job because she is not protected against unfair dismissal until she has at least 2 years’ service with them so she could be dismissed for more or less any reason within that period. So if she ricks the boat too much she could find herself out of a job, something which she cannot challenge.

So she could still approach the employer and make them aware of her plight and how concerned she is about her health because of this and that she is not asking for the customer’s details herself but for the employer to contact them just to give her a reassurance that she has not been exposed to any serious infections or diseases as a result of this. But remember that she cannot force them to do so and pleading is all she can do in the circumstances.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Mr Jones i very much appreciate your prompt answer and the info you relayed to me, we will leave the situation as it is for now. Thank you very much for your time and thought.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45374
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice