How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

The deeds to our working men's club were stolen when we were

Customer Question

The deeds to our working men's club were stolen when we were burgled.We need to sell the club.How can we get duplicate of deeds
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is the property registered at the Land Registry?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I have a copy of the land registry.I got duplicate from them but didn't realise the deeds were in the safe

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If the property is registered and you have what is known as "Full Title Guarantee" you do not need the deeds to sell the property.
Have you got an "Official Copy" from the Land Registry?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm not sure.I had to pay 16 pound and they sent me an official letter plus acopy of the the terms and conditions when the land was bought and a plan of how much land we have a

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Were those the documents that were taken?
Did the plan have a "Title Number"?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The deeds and the land registry were both in the safe.I can't say about title number as I'm doing this from home and the letter is in the safe at the club

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If the property is registered then the Land Registry will have a copy of the relevant deeds that you can order.
Otherwise all you can do is offer to give the buyer an indemnity for the lost documents.
If the property is unregistered then you will have to apply for first registration of the property.
The only other place that might have a copy is a bank, if the property is subject to mortgage.
Did you have a document that looked similar to this - http://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/QDMPS-Portlet/resources/example_register.pdf
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank u .I'll ring the land registry office.You have been very helpful.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
No problem.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can be of any further assistance.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions