How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I paid for a shower to be fitted into a friends house on the

Resolved Question:

I paid for a shower to be fitted into a friends house on the strength of her promising to pay me back as soon as she came out of hospital. It cost £2,700. She came out of hospital and gave me a cheque for the full amount, this was declined at the bank as her signature was not recognised, her illness had caused her to have problems with writing. Her family are aware that she owed me the money, I have the receipts and the returned cheque from my bank. She has now died intestate and I do not know how to recover my money.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did she leave any money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes there was about £30,000 in her bank accounts, £7,500 in insurances on her death and a property worth in the region of £120K. She had discussed with me about making a will and making me her executor which is why I know this, but never got around to doing anything about it. Her family will now have to apply for probate presumably? She never married, had no children and her parents are still alive so they are her heirs as I understand it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

This is relatively easy to deal with provided the executor does not dispute that this money is owed. If they do, then it's going to have to go to court

Basically, you pursue the estate through the executors and send them a copy of the cheque and the returned notes from the bank and asking them to pay.

If they do not pay, you issue Small Claims Court proceedings against the executors on behalf of the estate.

The court will then decide whether you are entitled to this money or not although in most cases, the executors would pay up without going to court particularly if they can see that this is likely to have been the deceased ladies cheque and provided they can see the shower in situ.

Unfortunately, they cannot pay the debts until probate is granted but nonetheless, keep pressing them for this. Even if you issue legal proceedings now, they could be between six months and 12 months before they got court and that is plenty of time for them to get probate.

Put everything in writing and do not rely on telephone calls to the executor.

You can issue Small Claims Court proceedings by following this link www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will the probate service appoint an executor if there is no will?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No. Someone (usually next of kin) applies for letters of administration (probate) allowing them to deal with the estate.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice