How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have been doing a Doctoral degree with an academy in London.

Resolved Question:

I have been doing a Doctoral degree with an academy in London. The academy bring the student up to the level of viva submission at which point the thesis is then submitted to the Paris School of Business for review, viva & if successful award of the degree. All monies are paid directly to the academy.
Despite paying nearly £10,000 the academy have now said they no longer work with the Paris School of Business & can therefore no longer offer this programme. They are offering nothing & no refund. What can I do?
Regards,
Adrian
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you being offered anything in alternative?

Customer: Hi Taratil,
Customer: no the only email I have had tells me that if I wish to continue I need to speak to Paris directly & independantly
Customer: iindependently I have spoken to Paris & they will allow me to join their own course for another 9000 euros
taratill :

Did you pay the academy directly then and were you issued a contract by them that detailed the service they were providing, i.e. the access to the Paris School of Business?

Customer: I paid london directly. There was no contract, they only explained the process
taratill :

Is there anything in writing by email or otherwise that stated that you were paying effectively for access to the Paris School of Business?

Customer: most certainly there will be an email that explains the process as outlined in my original question. This has effected about 20 students so I feel sure we will be able to collate something however London where always keen to say that we where academy students not directly tied to paris
taratill :

Ok thanks, ***** ***** that you should write to them to say that they are in breach of contract. You have paid them money on the basis that they have offered you the access to the course in Paris, now they are not able to offer you the access to the Paris School of Business they are in breach of contract and you will suffer a loss as a result of this , i.e. you are being required to pay 900 euros to put the matter right. As there is a breach of contract you can say that if they do not pay the 900 euro fee to remedy the breach of contract you will have no alternative but to take them to the county court to recover your losses.

taratill :

They will then have to demonstrate that there has been no breach of contract. On the basis of what you say they will struggle especially if they do not have written agreements to rely on.

taratill :

You should give them 7 days to put matters right and then raise a claim.

Customer: If I paid the 9000 euro to Paris before I start a claim does this go against me? I am at a stage with my thesis that I need to submit the only way I can see of doing this is to go directly to Paris pay the 9000 & fight with the London academy separately. Is this a recommended action?
taratill :

No it makes no difference if you pay it before, if anything it supports your claim. Keep all receipts to put in the claim.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer: Also, is the letter better coming from a solicitor?
taratill :

They may take it more seriously but there is nothing wrong in you writing it yourself.

Customer: Is this something you can do & if so could you indicate costs & how to go about it
taratill :

I'm afraid we are limited to a question and answer service on this website so it is not something I can help you with. If you want to draft a letter I can read it for you. Any high street solicitor should be able to assist.

Customer: Jenny,
Customer: thank you very much, I may well be back. Kind Regards adrian
taratill :

No problem Adrian all the best with it. Do remember to take the time to rate my answer, many thanks

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions