How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have purchased a new Mercedes car 6 months ago , it has been

Resolved Question:

I have purchased a new Mercedes car 6 months ago , it has been returned to a Mercedes dealership 6 times to rectify a problem with the steering column . I have asked for the car to be replaced or my money returned . I have been extremely patient , my patients is running out . This is not the first Mercedes I have owned , I have had 7 and never had to complain before . How do I stand legally regards ***** ***** car replaced or my money returned .
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Was the car purchased on finance?

Customer:

Yes with Mercedes finance

Customer:

I have notified Mercedes finance of my concerns and have spoken to customer services for their advice but have not received a clear answer .

taratill :

Has the repair failed and have you asked for a refund or exchange?

Customer:

The car has been returned 6 times and the problem is still the same . Yes I have asked for an exchange and the return of my money

taratill :

what response have you received?

Customer:

The dealer has forwarded a record of all costs and dates it has been returned to the dealer and works carried out , I believe that Mercedes are now waiting to see if the latest modification works . The car is with the dealer now .

taratill :

Hi your rights under the Sale of Goods Act is with the retailer, i..e the dealer rather than the manufacturer so any claim would be against the dealership. The right to reject a vehicle is limited in the sense that the vehicle should be rejected as soon as a the fault becomes apparent. The fact that repairs have been accepted may affect your ability to reject the car under the Act. I would however suggest that you write to the dealer to say that you have lost faith that the car is repairable and to state that as the car has not been roadworthy since the purchase date you would like to reject the vehicle and if they do not agree to this you will consider your options to bring a claim under the Act. You need also to discuss the issue with the Mercedes 'Finance as they may support your view on this. Hopefully if you put something in writing they will expediate matters. You can also contact Trading Standards to explain the situation, they will give you a case number ***** will be good to use in correspondence.

taratill :

If they do not agree to refunding your money you will need to consider your options as the fact that you have had the car for a period of time may cause you an issue, this is particualrly the case if you have any mileage on the clock for the period.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If ihave answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice