How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi, i need some information about working tax credits and

Resolved Question:

hi, i need some information about working tax credits and child tax credits. Whilst i have been pregnant and looking for somewhere to live i have been using my partner's address although myself and my children have been staying at other addresses. i did not therefore change my status from single parent as my partner and i were deciding if we would actually co habit and we decided to amalgamate our finance when our baby is born. Meanwhile the tax credits have contacted me and asked me to clarify the situation. I have evidence that i have been staying at other addresses and i am not a tenant at my partner's address or registered for council tax. I am currently waiting to be re housed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Why have you not used the address where you have been staying please?
Customer: For most of the summer I've been doing house sitting jobs
Alex Watts :

Ok - so why didnt you give them that address? Are HMRC saying you have been overpaid?

Customer:

my house sitting jobs were at different addresses

Customer:

yes they think i may have been over paid as they want me to confirm if i have been living with my partner but technically i haven't

Customer:

i ve not been a tenant anywhere during 2014 but i had to use an address to get GP for me and my children

Customer:

i am now going to be a tenant soon

Alex Watts :

OK - but you can prove you have been living elsewhere

Customer:

my house sitting clients hav said it is ok for me to let HMRC know their addresses

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you have nothing to worry about. If HMRC investigate and find against you, then you can appeal the decsion

Alex Watts :

That means the matter would go before an independent Tribunal who will decide whether there has been an overpayment

Alex Watts :

But I do not think you should worry

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I suppose I would just like to clarify that I won't face going to prison, there has been a lot in the press about people being sent to prison for claiming benefits they are not entitled to, although I have not been doing that, the father of my baby does not support me financially and I can let them see my bank account but it just made me worry.
Alex Watts :

No you wont face going to prison. At worse this would be an overpayment where they could get a County Court Judgment

Alex Watts :

Thats it - it is a civil debt

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: I think that's all for today thank you very much.
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice