How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hello I am from Lithuania sponsors two children .Lietuvoje

Resolved Question:

hello
I am from Lithuania sponsors two children .Lietuvoje court awarded permanent custody of me
I currently live in England .Nuolatinė gyvenmoji place is England.
We came to live 25.03.2010 live 4.6 years
08/01/2014 England's Court ordered the special guardianship foster children
Special order guardinship section 14A (1) Children Act 1989
Court was bound to a social worker to conduct the study
A social worker visited us, but did not study
than the way we live
what are the conditions of our lives
what the financial situation is in our family
did not listen to what is necessary to help our family
only visited the school where children learn
hospital where we signed up
I want to ask if we can get financial in support
for improving the living conditions of the local authority
correctly treats the social worker without carrying out the study
if wrong where do I go for help
waiting for a response
I'm sorry for the mistakes I speak a little English
danute
*****@******.***
Thank you very much
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello
I'll wait for your answer

danute
Thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello
I want to get the answers to two questions
I presented before
for special guardianship support foster children in local authority
maybe we need to update the court on the case of support
if you can tell where we need to go to solve this problem

and the second issue of social housing
or 12 and 16 years of age must live in one bedroom
whether they should be separate bedrooms

thank you
danute

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How did the children come to be placed in your care?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello
I already have a child care
English court appointed
I have a special guardianship order
I just do not get support from the local authority

thank you
danute

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'll wait for a response

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who exactly placed the child in your care and what assistance are you looking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have two children who have patronized deprived of parental care
I took it from Lithuania and I am a child of the house sponsor to file
Now living in England for 4.6 years
we can not leave England for more than 3 months
and we now want to know where I can go for help on special guardianship support allowance

thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why do you believe that you entitled to such an allowance - what is your financial situation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

financial in a difficult situation
I do not know maybe we do not get any support

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you receiving your child benefit and Child Tax credits.
What income do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

in the areas of labor I get £ 160 per week
Child Benefit 34 pounds in a week
Child Tax Credit 74 pounds in a week
Housing benefit 126 pounds a week

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
how many of you are there in the family?
Do the children have any special needs?
What extra help do you believe you need?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello

I'm one of the sponsors two children

special no needs

children are innocent mom gave to the child's home
and I took it to be better for children
to me that they grow on you happy without violence
I have patronized them in 12 years
currently required financial in support
existing debt, and because of the need to dress, eat, domestic measures
This is what I'm working on, and I get the benefits for children, we do not survive
I have to borrow

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that whilst the issue of your financial situation is relevant to the Special Guardianship Order there is no guarantee of support - unless the Children were in fact placed with you by Social Services.
From what you have said the children were in your care for many years prior to the move to the UK - so in the absence of Special Needs which require financial support it is unlikely that an allowance will be paid.
However you can seek further information from this group
www.frg.org.uk
Please ask if you need further information
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice