How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33829
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter who is married has just had her third child and

Resolved Question:

My daughter who is married has just had her third child and is struggling to find accommodation with security of tenure. I am proposing to "sell" them my house for perhaps one third of the market value as that is all they can afford to pay for a loan. This is to provide a suitable sized home for the three children to grow up in. To ensure that the house is secure does it make sense to "sell" it or could it be put in a trust for the children somehow and the parents pay a rental to the trust the equivalent to their mortgage payment. The house would be mortgage free on completion of transaction.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and where will you live?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

property worth about £550k - I live in St. Agnes, Cornwall

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - will you remain living in the property or not?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you have any concerns about Inheritance tax or have you taken that into account?
Would you rather give the property to your daughter or the grandchildren?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The idea is to reduce inheritance tax liability possibly by selling them a half share of the property. then my daughter would inherit it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - may I ask how much the rest of your estate is worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why is that relevant? Certainly enough to attract inheritance tax
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The house itself will do that - which is why I was hoping to try and calculate how much you need to cover to achieve your aim
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am proposing to sell them half to reduce inheritance tax and get enough to move elsewhere.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Can they raise a mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A private interest only mortgage for 150k and about 20 deposit
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Working the matter through.
I have to ask - are you a widower, and will you have sufficient funds for your remaining years if you sell at the reduced price.
This information helps me give you the best options
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I married 3 years ago and we're pooling resources for a house.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Excellent news - but i still need to know if you were widowed as it would potentially give you access to a larger nil rate tax band
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I married for the first time three years ago

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
Allowing your daughter to "buy into" the property by way of a private mortgage is indeed an excellent way of reducing your Inheritance Tax liability at the same time as securing the housing needs of your grand children
I have assumed that the "loan" is likely to come from you - do please ensure that it is properly documented.
You will need to consider whether you intend to sell to your daughter alone - or to her and her husband - if the later you may wish to add a proviso that the discount you are giving for half of the equity is dependent on your daughter remaining living in the property and that if she does not do so then the "balance" will be repayable to you/your estate
You could set up a trust so that the property is held on trust for your grandchildren - but this could leave your daughter in a difficult position in the future when the children are adults - limiting her in her housing choices.
It could also be an expensive option.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33829
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice