How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

police taken my computer away says the have found illegal porn

Resolved Question:

police taken my computer away says the have found illegal porn on it how ever I had lodgers staying who used my computer as well.how can I prove they used it as they have now gone.
pls note they took away cameras phones etc there is no such porn on there and I have only used accredit card to down load ADULT sites. they say they found one image of agirl which I can explain and one image of a boy having sex with older women an images of animal porn which I have looked at once 2 years ago. all my computer is open to anyone and any site. the police know I have lodgers. I can prove by my girl friend I stayed at her house majority of the time the police say they don't like my search history which I know nothing about.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me confirm that it was illegal porn, rather than just regular adult content?

Alex Watts :

Please also confirm that you allowed the lodgers to use the computer?

Customer:

confirm my lodgers could use my com any time when I used my com it was on adult sites

Alex Watts :

But it was more than regular hardcore porn?

Alex Watts :

How did the Police come to look at it?

Customer:

the police are looking at what they found on my computer when they took it away

Alex Watts :

Yes but how did they come to look at the computer, what prompted the complaint?

Customer:

I inadvertantely told them there was a beastyality web site on my com I dint know it was against the law if I did iwould havenot told them and told my loders not to look at such sites

Customer:

I hav enever down loaded such sites

Customer:

they took com away as one of my lodgers died in my house suicide

Customer:

my credit card was only used for adult sites

Alex Watts :

Ok - so have you looked at the material?

Customer:

legal sites

Alex Watts :

Indeed - nothing wrong with that

Customer:

not yet not charged yet

Alex Watts :

Have you looked at these indecent images?

Customer:

I hav enever looked at these sites

Customer:

nooooooooooo

Customer:

well once 2 yeasr ago I told them that wssnt for me

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you are not guilty of an offence.

Alex Watts :

Not only would the Police have to prove you downloaded them but also that you looked at them as well.

Alex Watts :

If it had been the case that you had downloaded and looked at them, an offence is made out

Alex Watts :

But you have not, therefore not guilty of an offence/

Customer:

so how do I prove that

Customer:

my down loads are of normal pictures saved to my name

Alex Watts :

You dont have to prove that. The Police have to prove that you did

Alex Watts :

But if its a general computer with lots of users then anyone could have done it

Alex Watts :

The Police need to prove YOU downloaded and YOU viewed

Alex Watts :

You don't have to prove anything

Alex Watts :

Or disprove anything

Customer:

ta I feel better now I suppose if I used a credit card to view this then I woiuld b ein trouble but I havent

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

yes how

Alex Watts :

How what?

Customer:

how can u clarify anything

Customer:

just scared

Customer:

that's all

Customer:

I never looked or downloaded such sites

Customer:

2 years my lodgers were with me

Customer:

now they have done arunner

Alex Watts :

Indeed. I have given the legal position in that you did not download or view the images

Customer:

I hav etried to tell the police this everal times they just ignore me

Alex Watts :

The Police have to prove that you did

Alex Watts :

I can not see how an offence is made out

Alex Watts :

If it goes to Court then they need to prove the above and your own Solicitor/Barrister will be there to argue for you

Customer:

well its on my computer so they think its me

Alex Watts :

Yes but just because they think its you does not mean it was you

Customer:

thankyou

Customer:

so if no credit card used it is difficult to proove

Alex Watts :

That certainly helps you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

why didn't the police answer my calls I could hav egiven them there forwarding addresses

Alex Watts :

I can't say why they didn't answer your calls.

Alex Watts :

All you can do is be honest and up front'

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else you wish to ask me today?

Customer:

iam have wriiten to them with there names

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. So that helps you

Customer:

thankyou

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify everything for you?

Customer:

so finally its up to the police to prove I deffinstely looked at the pictures

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

thank you my mind is slightly at rest form this ordeal

Customer:

take care

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions