How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can a guarantee still stand after deposit handed back

Customer Question

Can a guarantee still stand after deposit handed back
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Daughter had private rental property. I was guarantee. Landlord handed deposit back after a year. He asked daughter to leave 18 months later as he wanted to sell flat and I said no longer standing guarantee. He was not present when leaving property to hand keys back. And now demanding money for costs. I have since moved after tenency has ended and have no job . How do I stand
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How long was the tenancy that you guaranteed please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The personal guarantee letter states... This letter is to agree that I am giving to you " ***** ***** peppitt" - the landlord an unconditional and irrevocable guarantee in respect of 1 months rent based on monthly figure of £800.00 (12 months)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
And surely this period exceeds 12 months?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She moved in 4th November 12 moved out 8th august 2014.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Do you know what the costs relate to ?
Were they within the 12 months or without?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The contract reads.. Rio and Martin date to be decided. Should fail to make one advance rental payment on the agreed due date. I agree to make the payment of 800.00 within 3 working days of notification at which time I understand that one months notice will be served on the above tenants to vacate the property in the agreed condition as determined within the short hold tenancy agreement and inventory and if the property is left within this notice period in the agreed cognition a balance for remaining rental period will be re paid.
As to your question there is a areas on rent side which was for this year. The charges is for silly moving out cost. Eg decorating changing top of tap cleaning carpets ect......
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are only bound by your guarantee for the term that you guaranteed.
If you only guaranteed for 12 months then you are only liable for any arrears or damages arising from that period.
Clearly the arrears do not.
The moving out costs do not.
If the issue is just plain cleaning then that does not relate to the 12 months period. If there are damaged items then they may relate to that period. That would significantly reduce your liability though.
In principle though, a claim can be brought following the return of the deposit.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So was I just guarantee for just 12 months as written with that paragraph.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, unless you signed anything else. That is clearly what the contract says.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
All I have signed is receiving my deposit back on the 8th November 2013. So he can't case me for anything that happened in the period 8/11/13. To 4/08/14
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not if that is the document that you signed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice