How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have lived for over 20 years in an almshouse owned by a local

Resolved Question:

I have lived for over 20 years in an almshouse owned by a local charitable trust. They now want to evict me and redevelop the site. What are my rights as a long-term resident?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have they given you notice yet please or are these just plans?

Customer:

Plans have been drawn up and funding sought. Construction begins on adjacent derelict land in April. We have been advised that existing properties may be refurbished rather than demolished but do not think this is true.

Customer:

Surely the state of play does not affect my rights as a long-term reisdent

Customer:

Are you going to reply or shall I log out?

Customer:

I do not understand what is happening - I have provide information and received no response

Customer:

Although I have waited half an hour for a reply and received none I am unable to rate this exercise which leaves me paying £38 for nothing. Please comment.

Alex Watts :

The emails are system generated but I am here now to help you.

Alex Watts :

Have they made a formal decision yet as to whether you are to be given notice?

Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond?

Customer:

The building plans have been displayed for public consultation. One of the members of trust told us that if we did not evacuate the properties when requested they would arrange for us to be evicted

Alex Watts :

Thank you, ***** ***** know what type of tenancy do you have?

Customer:

No I am looking for the documents but have been living here since 1992 and was told when the keys were handed to me the it was my home for life

Alex Watts :

Ok - hold on

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. You have been a tenant for 20 years but that is not quite long enough for an assured tenancy. What you have is a secure tenancy. This means it can be terminated in limited circumstances.

Alex Watts :

One of the grounds are re-development.

Alex Watts :

This means if they propose to redevelop then they can seek a Court order to evict you if you do not leave

Alex Watts :

However what they will have to do is find you alternative accommodation

Alex Watts :

I know this is not ideal but sadly given the type of tenancy you have they have the legal power to do this.

Alex Watts :

So whilst if they redevelop you may lose your current home - they must provide another one

Alex Watts :

Redevelopment is an allowed legal ground

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I have three bedrooms and a garden - the properties they are building have one or two bedrooms and no private gardens. The trust owns no other properties so what can they do the re-house me

Alex Watts :

They need to find you the closes accommodation they have.

Alex Watts :

But sadly they can evict you if they redevelop

Customer:

Thank you for your help - not good news but best to know where I stand.

Alex Watts :

Yes. Am I able to clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

No thank you

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Ooops - try again!

Customer:

It says you havent finished answering and wont let me click button

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice