How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am experiencing difficulties visiting my parents, my mother

Customer Question

I am experiencing difficulties visiting my parents, my mother is 90 and suffering from parkinsons disease and is in a wheelchair, my father is 85 and suffering from diementia, they both live with my sister who is their main carer, since my parents moved in with my sister she has alienated me and forbid me from visiting them at her home saying she would seek an injunction against me if I went there. it is impossible for my parents to travel out of my sisters home for me to visit them elsewhere because of their disabilities, what can I do? do I have any rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you spoken to Social Services at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes, I took my father to visit social services and they advised me to seek the services of a mediator, my sister refuses to discuss the matter and continues to look for reasons why she should not allow me into her home to visit my parents, my father lent her £20-000 to put towards the deposit on her house and she has not repaid any of it and I feel this is the real reason why she wants to alienate me from my parents

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - I am a little confused.
Did this happen before or after they moved to live with your sister?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello, I took my father to visit social services after they moved in with my sister and when she first started to alienate me from my parents.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long ago was that?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

in April 2014

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
I see
Have you been able to see your parents since then?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes but not at my sisters house, she says they have to travel to my other sisters house or to a pub or restaurant, i feel that that is unfair due to their failing health

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So you are still able to hear them - just not in their current home is that correct?
Are they actually bedridden now?
Does your other sister have the same problem?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no, my other sister is allowed to visit them at their home, my mother is wheelchair bound and my father is suffering from dementia, my older sister wanted to apply for power of attorney and i objected, this is what has led her to excluding me from visiting them

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has your other sister raised any concerns over their care?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes but she is afraid of also being alienated

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
What are the concerns?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she is concerned that my parents are being denied access to all their children

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - to be clear - has she any concerns about the basic care of your parents?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice