How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am falsely registered to a car, I have recieved a speeding

Resolved Question:

I am falsely registered to a car, I have recieved a speeding fine and a parking fine.what can I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What do you mean by falsely registered please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have never owned the car

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you know who does?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
When did you receive these fines please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I received a parking charge nktice frlm park direct uk on 25/8/2014.Also a notice of intended prosecution from hampshire police dated 22/9/2014.I am also banned from driving

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Why are you banned?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was banned in july for drink driving

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
As a result of your actions or the ghost registration?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry was my actions, was not related to this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok
You have left it a little late unfortunately. You need to make a statutory declaration on both separate counts.
The speeding can only be done by going to a Magistrates Court.
The parking fine is more complicated. You are out of time now. You need to make an out of time stat dec covering why you are out of time. That might be refused but you can appeal. Then you need to make an in time stat dec.
you also need to tell the DVLA in writing that you are not the owner of this vehicle as soon as possible to stop the matter taking place again
Do not delay upon this. Act upon this tomorrow.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

One more thing please, as I know I was not the driver will the police have cctv? Should I get a solicitor? Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They probably won't have CCTV give the nature of the offences.
You don't really need a solicitor for this. Its nothing you couldn't sort out yourself at no cost.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice