How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Hi. I provide freelance lecturing services for a training

Resolved Question:

Hi. I provide freelance lecturing services for a training company. For each lecture I sign a separate contract agreeing price, venue, date and so forth. Unfortunately the company is a bad payer - one invoice took 6 months after the due date to be settled. Am I able to now cancel all future contracted work until they have settled their debt to me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have you already entered into contracts in respect of these dates or are they just in the diary?

Customer:

I have signed and returned contracts for a further 9 lectures between now and January.

taratill :

Is there a cancellation clause in the contracts?

Customer:

They are entitled to cancel the course should it not reach the minimum number of delegates. Also, in the training handbook supplied by the firm, I am required to contact them asap if for any reason I cannot attend the lecture.

taratill :

Are they likely to suffer a financial loss if you fail to deliver under the contracts?

Customer:

I guess they might should the lecture need to be cancelled but they have a pool of trainers. We often receive round robins asking if someone can step in at short notice.

Customer:

The wording of the manual is:

If you are unable to deliver a course it is your responsibility to notify us as soon as possible so
we can try to assign a replacement (this applies to any situations out of office hours/weekends).
Important! Please ensure that your cancellation is acknowledged by a member of staff.

taratill :

Does the contract/ handbook say that you can be sued in the event that a replacement cannot be found?

Customer:

No.

taratill :

Ok the only potential risk would be a claim in breach of contract for losses suffered if they have to cancel an event. As the contract / handbook do not tell you that this is a possibility and just tell you that you need to cancel asap I think that you can defend such a claim on the basis that there is a lack of clarity on the situation. Obvioulsy this might lead to a breakdown in your relationship with them so you might want to bear this in mind.

taratill :

You can also take them to court if they are late paying your invoices. You need to send them a letter before action first and then you can raise a claim in the county court. Your letter before action should be explicit that if they do not pay within 14 days you will sue.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all thebest.

Customer:

OK. That's great. Thank you.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice