How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My granddaughter took out a gym membership aged 17 and was

Resolved Question:

My granddaughter took out a gym membership aged 17 and was told she could cancel anytime. She is at college and was working weekends on a zero hours contract. She was only getting a few hours a month so cancelled her gym membership. On September 7th this year she turned 18, and a couple of days afterwards she received a threatening text about owing money to the gym> Firstly, did she have a binding contract when she was under 18, and secondly they obviously waited until she was 18 to chase her, and thirdly, she was told she could cancel anytime when she joined. Do they have a case please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with tn
Alex Watts : this
Alex Watts : For now please let me know did she sign any terms and did that include a minimum period ?
Customer:

It cant have included a minimum period as she was told at the time she could cancel anytime. I dont

Customer:

It can't have included a minimum period as she was told at inception she could cancel any time. I will have to ask her if she signed anything but she is in college today. If she did, would it be legal as she was under 18 at the time?

Customer:

Did you see my reply?

Alex Watts : Yes I will wait to hear from you.
Customer:

I didn't really get an answer. I will have to go to the gym with my granddaughter when she is not at college and demand to see the alleged contract. You didn't tell me if it is legal if she was under 18 at time as she was.

Customer:

I don't even know if you are receiving my questions.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You have rated POOR SERVICE, but I was waiting to hear from you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You took my money but you did not even answer my question. I am absolutely appalled. I want nothing more to do with this site.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I asked for more information.
If she is under 18 she can NOT consent to a contract.
This means they have no case.
They only have a case if she was over 18 at the time of contract.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. That is the information I was waiting for.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions