How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have been of work for a week and half. I have been seriously

Resolved Question:

I have been of work for a week and half. I have been seriously ill. I have had an email from company saying that they have suspended my wage, until they get paperwork. I have been in my bed so poorly. The job involves a lot of paperwork. I explained I was not fit to do this at present.
I crawled to doctors yesterday for sick note. The company is now saying hand this in ect and paperwork or you wont get your money. Can they do this?
Tricia
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for the employer for?

Customer:

about 6 months

Customer:

they have sent email saying until they get paperwork They will not pay my wage. Despite having helf back petrol money from last month.

taratill :

Is this pay for work you have done already or sick pay?

Customer:

work I have done already

Customer:

last months wage

taratill :

Hi they are not entitled to withhold your wages it is unlawful and amounts to an unlawful deduction from wages. I would suggest you now write to them to say that if it is not paid within 7 days you will have no alternative but to raise a claim.

taratill :

You can do so using the form you will find at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk

taratill :

Hopefully sending the letter or email will make them pay without you having to bring the claim.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. ;Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Ok I have done this. Unfortunately I am so ill its difficult to deal with things at minute.

Customer:

I have been a manager for 10 years. I find this so unprofessional and ridiculous.

Customer:

What do I do if they don't pay on the 7 days

Customer:

I have asked them to pick up there paperwork with courier today. Honestly I am never of I am having blood tests at minute. Its so upsetting that they can do this?

taratill :

You need first to contact ACAS and enter the Early Concilliation process which hopefully will result in them paying you without having to go to Tribunal.

taratill :

Full details of the early concilliation can be found at http://www.acas.org.uk/earlyconciliation

taratill :

They should not need your health information to pay you for work already done. They may ask for health information to make decisions about you future employment.

taratill :

I would suggest you phone ACAS at the end of the 7 day period to start the early concilliation process. I do hope you can resolve this. MOst employers do not treat employees in this way.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice