How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My employer by ICO assessment is unlikely to have complied

Customer Question

My employer by ICO assessment is unlikely to have complied with the DPA section 7(8). In doing so they withheld written self-confessed information from me stating that a couple of people had been spying on me and my wife and our movements for almost a year while I was off work ill. In fact they kept a record of our purported movements which revealed that they had been following us each day during this period and sometimes up to 6 times per day. The police informed me when I showed it to them that that this was a definite act of harassment however since the last recorded incident on the log had taken place over 6 months ago (because my employer withheld that information from me in breach of the DPA) they could do nothing about it. My question is have I comeback on my employer or indeed on those who were harassing me since it has caused both my wife and I great damage and distress ? Currently I am unable to work due to this incident. I am a minister of religion and due to pressure from my employer the Church I felt squeezed into letting them release me from my post, and place me on a long term disability scheme due to the severe depression it caused me and the resultant reactive depressive disorder it caused me. I have been in the ministry for 26 years.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you saying that they withheld information that you wrote?

Customer :

No they withheld information from me which was written by a few others -- not written by me.

Customer :

I cannot see your replies ?

Customer :

I cannot see your replies .. can you help ?

Customer :

I cannot see your replies ?

Customer :

Jenny are you getting my replies to you ?

Customer :

I must be doing something incorrectly .. I cannot see your replies to me.

Customer :

I give up.

Customer:

Hi I am sorry there was a technical problem preventing me from replying which has now been resolved. Do you want to continue?

Customer:

How do you know that this information exists?

Customer :

I now have it, after 200 +days, and a breach of the DPA section 7(8) by my employer. BECAUSE OF THE DELAY the police could do nothing since the last recorded incident of following me had taken place over 6 months ago. Had I been given the material within the 40 days those involved in the act of harassment would have been arrested. The HRA section 8 probably aslo has been broken.

Customer :

The documentation exists ok. I have hard copies of them, and the police have seen them and directed me to the HRC.

Customer:

It would be most unusual for the police to become involved in a civil matter, the relationship between the employer and employee in any event. Did you enter into any settlement or compromise agreement when you relinquished your post?

Customer :

Not really, but I suppose they could say that I did, however my employer in a sense did in fact cover up a criminal act, and left my wife and I in a very dangerous and unsafe position. We are always looking over our shoulders now as a result. Had I known within the 40days I would still have had my job, hence the feeling of having been hounded out.

Customer:

Hi i'm not sure what you mean by this. You would know for definite if you had recieved a sum of money to compromise a claim as you would have had to have gone through a solicitor to do this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice