How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In a case of harassment what is/are the legal definition for

Customer Question

In a case of harassment what is/are the legal definition for the adjective 'grave' (together with the authorities, please)
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Someone I know lost a case of harassment on Appeal of an Appeal. The second Appeal Judge ruled that the assessment was not 'grave - and made it clear that the harassment needed to have been 'grave', In order to consider it further we need to know, in law, what is the definition of 'grave' the Judge should have applied. At the back of my mind in such circumstances the law relies on a version of the Oxford Dictionary Thank you

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"ruled that the assessment was not 'grave" sorry, should have been "ruled that the harassment was not 'grave"

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What was the charge? There is no test of gravity in the basic s2 offence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the issuance of very substantial unwarranted bills in spite of correspondence explaining the bills were (indeed) wrong. The second judge made reference to a law book which argued that any action needed to be 'grave' to be considered harassment (sorry, didn't get the author). I don't know if this is relevant to a second Appeal but the book he referred to was NOT available/submitted or referenced at the first appeal? Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
What I need to know is what was the charge?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry - don't understand "what was the charge" other than that the other party harassed the Claimant by issuing bills in his name (which were not justified) and threatening legal action (Have just noticed EST - this is under UK law...)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its the legislation on your charge sheet?
Usually it reads you took X actions contrary to Y legislation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

May I ask that you re-read my responses to date - my question relates to a CIVIL matter

1. the matter relates to a CLAIM for harassment

2. In the SECOND Appeal it was held that the harassment was not 'GRAVE' and the Appeal was upheld

The PHA does use the word 'grave' - in order to contest the Judgement I need to know in these circumstances the exact definition of 'GRAVE' the Court will rely upon

It is my understanding that, for the purpose of definition, rely on a version of the Oxford Dictionary

My question is therefore - What is the definition of 'GRAVE' the Court would rely upon and where might it be found, please

Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola,

"It seems the professional has left this conversation" - not very "professional" behaviour I would have thought?

But yes, please do find someone else for me, please

In essence I need to know, in an English Court, where the precise meaning of a word is required to be determined (say in a contract) - quite on what does the Court rely - the Oxford Dictionary (which version?)

Many thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I have only just realised that I had not replied - please do close this question and return the deposit.

As you may be able to see, I have continued to use JustAnswer!!

Regards ***** ***** P

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice