How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am 67 year old and have been with this company for 8yrs.

Resolved Question:

I am 67 year old and have been with this company for 8yrs. We are relocating and have been told that if up to 3 months in the new location and we are not enjoying work we can talk redundancy. Would this for me be calculated at 1.5 x my pay per week x 8years service. Also is this taxed?
I have made noises that when I get to 68yrs which is next July I may terminate my employment then anyway but have not put this in writing. As we are relocating in January 2015 and have had this offer of 3 months
at the new location do you think I would still qualify for a redundancy package.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Does your contract entitle you to enhanced redundancy?
Customer:

Hello Ben, thank you for taking my questions.. Ther is nothing in my contract which mentions enhanced redundancy.

Customer:

will you get back to me later?

Ben Jones :

Hi, you can calculate your redundancy entitlement here:

https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-redundancy-pay

Any redundancy up to £30,000 will be tax free.

You are entitled to 4 weeks' trial in the new job (new location), so you need to press for that period rather than the extended 3 months as after the initial 4 weeks it could be deemed you have accepted the position and it could affect your entitlement to redundancy

Customer:

My employees have put in writing that they will extend the period of trial period from 4 weeks to 3 months. In this letter it also stated the redundancy package would be the statutory redundancy level.

Ben Jones :

the trial period can be extended but only for the purposes of training you for the new job, but if the employer has issued a letter guaranteeing redundancy it would be ok

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

I am rather concerned that because I may take retirement in July 2015 but I have not put anything in writing to my employer to this effect but have mentioned it in passing to my boss, that they will not give me the option of redundancy after my 3 month period is up if I wanted to leave after relocation. When I bought this up in a one to one situation in the office about this relocation my Boss told me my case was different to the other because of my age. Is that correct?

Ben Jones :

in a sense, yes, because they cannot treat you detrimentally due to your intentions to retire in the near future. This would amount to age discrimination if it happens so if they refuse you redundancy because you intend to retire then you would have a separate claim for discriminaiton

Customer:

Thank you. I have a meeting with my Boss tomorrow. I am the oldest employee they have ever had so I need to get my fact correct.

Ben Jones :

well for certain you cannot be treated detrimentally due to your age and it would be clear discrimination if the employer refuses to offer you redundancy because they think they can avoid paying you redundancy by waiting for you to retire

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position?

Customer:

Thank you for your help. I feel a lot happier .

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice