How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69509
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had a falling out with a group of women in a pub a few weeks

Resolved Question:

I had a falling out with a group of women in a pub a few weeks ago. I was very drunk and some unkind words were exchanged and one of them threw a drink over me. I cannot remember much of the incident. But they say I spat the drink I had in my mouth over them. I was asked to leave.
. Yesterday 3 of these women showed up at my workplace and approached my colleagues and a client to say they were looking for me because of the above incident and appeared threatening and angry. They also text and emailed me and my best friend to describe their greivance. I asked them not to contact me again directly or indirectly or I will report to the police.She text back again that she had done nothing wrong and it was I who broke the law.
My question is if I report them for harassment , will the police do anything as they say I spat at them? I cannot remember this as I say, but don't want to open a can of worms.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is the harassment?
This is one act of contact?
I presume you haven't reported it already ? If not, please do not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What is your concern exactly?

Do you recall the incident at all?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I can recall elements of the evening in relation to an angry exchange and having a drink thrown over me. but not much else.I have checked with the pub and they have CCTV that May of captured the incident
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My concern is that if I go foreward and complain about their harassment of me, I am concerned they will make a counter claim that I spat at them (although I can't remember this and don't know if CCTV has captured the incident) I have previous record for assault and harassment .
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please can you reply to my question?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.
What I need to know is what is the harassment?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The harassment is a unwanted text message asking me to explain my behaviour. A visit to my workplace by 3 women who told a colleague and my client that they were looking for me because of the incident and they appeared angry and threatening. An unwanted email was sent to my friend to say that they thought I was a bitch.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have waited over an 1 1/2 hours for your response. You are sending repeat questions and I repeated the info you have asked for. I have a police officer coming to take a statement from me in 30 mins time, your advice is required urgently. I have paid £39 and have been very patient but you have still not answered but just repeated your questions.
In summary:
I believe their behaviour amounts to harrassment without violence as I have previously described.
My concern is that they will counterclaim I "assaulted" them when I spat at them. I dont know if I actually did this as I was drunk.
Am I opening up a can of worms where in fact I could be prosecuted and not them?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you could be.
The inevitable consequence of making a report against them is that they will make counter reports. On the other hand, they may report it anyway and then you would not have the protection of a report.
To be wholly honest, I am not sure that you are describing a harassment here. It depends. One visit alone would not be a course of conduct. Combined with repeated texts it may offend but it depends what those messages say and whether you have been responding. I will need more information to ascertain that.
However, if they make an allegation of assault then that is likely to be taken more seriously than an allegation of harassment and, in fact, if the texts support the assault then it will probably turn into evidence against you.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69509
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice