How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69253
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need to respond to a notice of contract breach, where a termination

Resolved Question:

I need to respond to a notice of contract breach, where a termination agreement was reached verbally and now the other party is denying the termination settlement. They are in breach of the same contract, so I now need to determine what is the best response to the notice of breach
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sure Jo,

Thanks for your help. We were operating an affiliate program on behalf of a client, under a 12 month contract. Part of the service we outsourced to a family member (Scott) of one of the directors here. The client was subsequently unhappy with the performance of the program in terms of affiliate acquisition. I contacted Scott to inform him that the client wanted to cancel the contract and I felt they had grounds and that I would like to agree a settlement for the remaining 3 months of the contract. I agreed with Scott over the phone a sum of £2750 to terminate the agreement. It was a bit naive, but given he is a family member I thought a telephone call enough of an agreement. However, he has now sent of notice of contract breach, which I can send you along with the original contract.

Scott was directly responsible for acquiring affiliates, and it was the lack of affiliates that eventually lead to the client moving this program in-house. There is also a clause in the contract that required Scott to deliver affiliate payment information no later than the 10th of each month. This was repeatedly missed.

What I need to work out is the best way to respond to the notice of breach, which doesn't expose me to any further risk, but also protects me from paying his over inflated expectation. I have left the offer of £2750 on the table at this moment.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

Is there a way I can send these files over to you?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If this got to court it would be a case of your word against his and it would be decided depending on whose version of events the judge believes.
My suggestion would be to send him a cheque to confirm the offer of £2750 and tell him in the covering letter that by accepting the cheque and cashing it he accepted in full and final settlement of this issue.
I would go further and tell him that if he does not accept it he should send it back to you by return.
Actually having a cheque in a person's hand it is very tempting to cash it rather than risk going to court.
If he returns the cheque to you then at least you know where you stand because at the moment you are in limbo.
Always mark a letter containing any kind of admission or offer Without Prejudice Save as to Costs.
The reason for that is so that it cannot be produced in court as evidence of any breach or wrongdoing or previous offer, except with regard to court costs if he subsequently gets a settlement which is less than you were offered.
If that happens, you can ask the court to award costs against him on the basis that he pursued this unreasonably.
For legal reasons it is better (not essential but better) if the cheque comes not from the company but from a 3rd party. It can be a solicitor or an accountant or if the alleged breaches by a limited company, it can come from you personally.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Jo,

Is there a reason behind persuing the verbal contract approach, as opposed to countering with his own breach of contract?


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The breach of contract argument is going to be based (presumably) on some kind of evidential issue where is the termination issue is completely verbal and there is no evidence at all. It is simply your version against his.
For that reason, regardless of whether it's a termination payment that your pursuing or suggesting money in respect of an alleged breach of contract, what he wants out of it will ultimately generally be money.
What I'm suggesting is giving him enough money that he cashes it rather than waste a lot of time going to
A cheque in someone's hand is much more powerful and a bigger incentive than a simple offer in a letter.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69253
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice