How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I am a self employed groundsman specialising on cricket grounds

Resolved Question:

I am a self employed groundsman specialising on cricket grounds .
Have been approached by a Sri Lankan national that would like work based training in this field. They spent a week last winter in the UK on a groundsmanship course run by the Institute of Groundsman,and currently are working on a ground in Sri Lanka.
I would be prepared to offer training and meet living expenses ,
Can this be done ? if so what do i need to do ? what do they need to provide?
i have looked at www.uk.gov/im migration / sponsor and other websites , but they are not explicit concerning my trade can you help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please continue ,

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Can you explain a little more. Are you going to pay this person? how long is he going to be in the UK for? Does he intend to stay long term? why are you offering this opportunity? Do you generally offer training?
Let me know some more background please
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i will give him board and lodgeing, It will cover the summer season .beneficial dates would be beginning of April until the end of September. They will bring some money of their own .I had not intended to pay a set wage maybe a small weekly allowance but clearly i want to be legal.

i am offering this opportunity having met the person attending a groundsmans course last winter ,he was part of a Sri Lankan delegation that spent a week in the UK on a training course that i helped out with.Expressed a keen interest to work a season in the UK

It is not something i have done before ,hence the enquiry,but mindful of the governments tighter regulation re immigration etc.I have also told them that they would need to have a return ticket.

My business consists of just me looking after 4 cricket grounds ,i have never employed anyone before. I have also been asked to be pitch inspector for Hertfordshire ,which may put further demands on my time so have help that has attended this course will be very useful.

so i need to know is this possible? if so would i have to register him as an employee and inform HMRC ? or can it be done on a educational basis ?

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi if he is coming to the UK to work then he needs a visa to do this and you would have to register as sponsor and apply for tier 2 visa. This is not cheap and your sponsorship licence can cost £500 and the visa can cost the same.
This does not seem very practical for a short term engagement and I am not convinced that you would get the visa as their must be many people in the uk or EU who might be interested in such a role.
He might b e better of applying for a short term study visa - see here https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa
Or coming as an unpaid visitor. He would not be able to bring his family in if he came on a study visa.
What you are proposing does not fit easily into the current immigration regime and whilst there is nothing in theory to prevent you form applying for a sponsors licence and then a tier 2 work permit , it is a lot of cost and trouble for a short term hiring.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions