How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is the minimum amount of personal information a person

Resolved Question:

What is the minimum amount of personal information a person must give to a police officer if they are stopped, for whatever reason, and questioned by that police officer? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello. I believe these situations of being stopped by the police in this country are becoming more frequent and my question is to ascertain information and therefore be informed of the rights of my family and I should such a situation arise before the possible need to contact a legal professional. Thank you for your understanding and I look forward to hearing from you shortly.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, it depends.
Ultimately you can refuse to answer anything at all. The risk is that will lead to your arrests more frequently. Generally speaking, if you have a reasonable explanation for circumstances you should be offering it early.
A better question is probably what they are entitled to ask you. They are not allowed to conduct interviews on the street. They have to be under caution and on tape at the station.
They are allowed to ask things like name and date of birth and for the barest account for a situation. If they have reasonable suspicion that is not abated by your explanation then they should be conducting any interview at the police station.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks for your explicit response!