How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have booked and paid for flights through CityJet from Cambridge

Resolved Question:

I have booked and paid for flights through CityJet from Cambridge Airport to Dublin on 7th November, returning on 9th November. I just read in my local paper that CityJet have decided to withdraw all flights to Dublin (no one from CityJet has contacted me)
At this stage, to re-book through RyanAir is going to cost me an additional £169.96 (flights and transport to Stansted Airport)
I know that CityJet will have to refund me the cost of the flights, but what recourse do I have to get compensation for the additional cost?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What do their terms and conditions say about withdrawing flights and alternative arrangements please?
Customer:

17.2 Flight Cancellations

If we cancel a flight we will endeavour to contact you in advance (via phone or email) through the contact details presented to the airline or authorised agent at the time of booking. We shall act in accordance with the Montreal Convention and EC regulation 261/2004 and except as otherwise provided therein and subject to Article 6.2.4, we shall at your option; 6.2.1 carry you at the earliest opportunity on another of our scheduled services on which space is available without additional charge and, where necessary, extend the validity of your ticket or:

- Within a reasonable period of time re-route you to the destination shown on your Ticket by our own services or those of another Carrier, or by other mutually agreed means and class of transportation without additional charge or
- Make a refund in accordance with the provisions of Article 9.
- When a flight is cancelled the options outlined in Article 6.2.1 through to 6.2.3 are the sole and exclusive remedies available to you and we shall have no further liability to you. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we shall not be liable to you for any loss or damage occasioned by such cancellation and the remedies mentioned in Article 6.2.1 through to 6.2.3 will be available to you at our discretion, if we have taken all reasonably necessary measures to avoid the damage or it was impossible for us to take such measures.

Customer:

Taken from https://www.cityjet.com/flying-with-us/terms-and-conditions/

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. Their terms say they can re-route or provide a different carrier or indeed provide a refund

Alex Watts :

If that is the case and they refund you sadly they are not obliged to compensate for your additional cost.

Alex Watts :

If you have travel insurance though then they may well cover you for this type of event

Alex Watts :

But based on the terms and conditions you do not have a claim.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

Many thanks for your prompt reply. I didn't think I was entitled to compensation, but thought it was worth asking. I have raised a complaint directly with CityJet.

Customer:

Thanks again, great service.

Alex Watts :

Indeed, I think that is all you can do but its always worth confirming the legal position first.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions