How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

An online game company has confirmed in writing that they will

Resolved Question:

An online game company has confirmed in writing that they will refund my in game purchases. however now they are refusing to do so. What should i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is the company based in the UK?

Customer:

many thanks for the quick reply. I'm not sure to be honest. the address isn't on the website.

taratill :

Ok so there are no company details of the website at all? :What website is it?

Customer:

http://www.game-insight.com/en/about/team

Customer:

in the last email I received it states that the address is on the company website. again i can't find it.

Customer:

Full Size Image

taratill :

Why do you require a refund?

Customer:

because the game froze up. i rebooted my machine, restarted the game and it still wouldn't work. when i thwn uninstalled it and reinstalled it all the progress i had made was lost. as i had made in game purchases these were now useless. hence the request for a refund.

taratill :

Ok what was the value of the purchase and did you pay by credit card?

Customer:

£14.96 & yes

taratill :

Ok thanks, ***** ***** think that it is going to be difficult for you to get your money back. This vendor does not appear to be based in the UK and the contractual terms state that any contract is subject to the laws of the British Virgin Islands. There is no problem with you persisting in trying to get a refund but if they fail to UK courts would not have jurisdiction to hear any claim and in addition , as there is no address on the website, there is no way of knowing exactly where these people are located. I am sorry that my answer is not more positive but I would advise that in the future you ascertain that the company you are dealing with are either based in the UK or are transparent as to where they are located. The reason I asked if you had paid on your credit card is that purchases over £100 are protected by the card itself. This is obviously not the case here.

Customer:

so total i want back from them is £45.96

taratill :

I would suggest you contact your local trading standards to inform them that this company is trading in this way as they will want to collate a list of rogue websites.

Customer:

ok thanks for the advise. In which case I'll make sure that it's known all over social media. Its not slander when its true correct?

taratill :

Correct.

Customer:

excellent. thanks for the advise.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice