How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69514
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is my position legally to complain about my neighbour's

Resolved Question:

What is my position legally to complain about my neighbour's security light which shines directly into my bedroom window and goes on and off several times during the night keeping me awake. Last night it went on more than eight times in one hour betweem 2 and 3 a.m Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How does it come to shine through the curtains?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My neighbour's light is on her side wall and shines directly into the back of my house which is approximately 35 yards away. I have lined curtains which admittedly are not thick blackout curtains but typical lightweight bedroom curtains but a street light which is situated nearby never gives any trouble although this light is constantly shining. This street light is 40 or 50 yards away but is not half as bright as my neighbour's light and of course is much higher up and not going on and off. The security light is exceptionally powerful, quite low being on a bungalow wall and shines directly into my bungalow.

I do not accept that I should be expected to make further concessions in the form of heavier curtains.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where is your reply

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where is your reply?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is common law private nuisance.
There is no easy way of doing this, you have to approach the neighbour and the best way of doing it with civility is simply to explain that you are a poor sleep and asking whether the neighbour can adjust the light.
If the neighbour is unresponsive and you have no option but to threaten court proceedings.
If you have legal expenses cover attached to your house insurance, you may find that this is covered under your contents policy with regard to the litigation if it gets that far.
If the neighbour has not been responsive to adjusting the sensitivity of this or switching it off, then you will have no alternative but to apply to court for an injunction to make him do that.
Threat of the court application and the threat of an application to court for substantial solicitors costs may prompt the neighbour into action.
You may find therefore that a letter from a solicitor threatening that may bring about the desired result without going to the trouble of going to court.
Hopefully, none of the above will be ready acquired if a quiet word with the neighbour resolves the issue.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69514
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 7 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice