How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good Morning we have had previous problems with our

Resolved Question:

Good Morning
we have had previous problems with our existing adjoining neighbours in that we had to complain to the environmental health organisation about their constantly barking dogs (we live in a terrace and they have 3 locked up all day). I feel that they are now employing tit-for-tat tactics which we do not want to enter in to.
the neighbours recently had sold their property and allegedly the sale fell through as the potential buyers didn't like the lack of parking near the property. in addition to this we live in a cul-de-sac where we have lots of non-residents parking as we live in the only area of west byfleet which does not have permit parking. parking is an issue where we live during the week as commuters use the road for parking. this is not an issue at weekends.
On a handful of occasions we have put cones outside our house - this is by no means a constant action - where my partner needed to park outside our house as we have a small child. the neighbour is now claiming that this is the sole reason for the sale of the property falling through and he is considering civil action.
I would like some advice on the subject:
1. we were unaware at the time, but now I understand now that we committed an offence by using the cones a couple of times, and we have subsequently stopped doing this. the cones could have be simply moved and we had informed all residents nearby that they could move them if they wanted to park
2. if that is the reason for the sale falling through could the neighbour take out civil action?
3. if the above happens would he require a full statement from the prospective buyers stating that the sole reason for the sale not going through was specifically due to their cones being outside the neighbours property?
4. would that be legally binding for any Civil action?
many thanks for any future assistance
Rgds
Simon Nicholson
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have had any letters from solicitors saying on what basis any claim would be made?
Customer:

none yet, he has just been vocal to one of our neighbours

Alex Watts :

1. The fact there have been cones is nothing to do with the neighbour. Its a road and I assume public land. Therefore it would be for the Council to prosecute you for that not the neighbour. Its nothing to do with him.

Alex Watts :

2. In any event even if there is a dispute you are not responsible for any sale falling through - any claim would fail against you

Alex Watts :

3. It would have to be only for your reasons they decided not to proceed for the sale but even then you cant sue for loss of chance as such

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no that's great. many thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else for you today?

Customer:

nope, all good

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice