How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My 15 yr old boy is not going to school, i dont live with them

Resolved Question:

My 15 yr old boy is not going to school, i dont live with them (i live with my new partner around 85 miles away).
my question is "can i be jailed for him not attending school?"
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what further information do you require?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is he attending school?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he wont attend school, he refuses.

He lives with his Mum and i get to see him one weekend in every 2, his Mum is now putting pressure on me to force him to go to school saying that I (and her) will be imprisoned if he continues to refuse to go to school! I am not sure if she is correct that I can be imprisoned, I suffer from mental health issues and this is causing me a great deal of stress. I just need to know whether I stand the chance of imprisonment.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
In theory you could be prosecuted. You are a parent and he is not attending. However, the practical reality is that you are not the likely target. She is the parent who is living with him. She will be the one they prosecute. There is no legal reason they could not prosecute you but they do not normally prosecute absentee parents as it would be unfair.
I wouldn't say that you suffer from mental health issues and are finding this stressful though. That will be a red rag to a bull. They will say you are making excuses and your chances of being prosecuted will be racked up ten fold.
In relation to imprisonment, that is a very draconian punishment reserved for serial repeat offenders.
The truth is that she needs to get him to school. She is charged with his care and will no doubt have been claiming benefits for him for 15 years. It is her responsibility to get him to school.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69522
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice