How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

where can I get a union rep to support my son at a disciplinary

Resolved Question:

where can I get a union rep to support my son at a disciplinary hearing in portsmouth on Monday morning
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is he not part of a union?

Customer:

no

Customer:

I have not received a reply to the last reply i sent

Ben Jones :

I have not provided one yet

Ben Jones :

If he is not in a union then he cannot just get someone who is a union rep to come along and represent him at the meeting. He would either have to find a company which he would have to pay for their services, such as what you have found in your case, or he would have to take a colleague with him instead. So to be able to use the services of a union rep he would need to be a member of a union first. It is probably too late to join one now and expect them to provide a representative to come with him next week so he would wither have to get one privately or he would have to find a colleague to come along with him. These are the only two options which the law allows him to use in a disciplinary hearing.


Customer:

do you know any local company who could provide this service in portsmouth

Ben Jones :

What company have you contacted so far?

Customer:

Castle associates. but they are based in Nottingham

Ben Jones :

These companies are not that common to be honest, I have checked the options in Plymouth but cannot find one. His best option is if he is part of a union and as he is not then it is best to consider finding a colleague instead

Customer:

It is Portsmouth not plymouth

Ben Jones :

Sorry my error, I did mean Portsmouth, typed Plymouth in error

Customer:

ok

Ben Jones :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no

Ben Jones :

ok if you want to close the question could you please select one of the ratings options - it may not work to click on but you can type it on here instead, thanks

Customer:

I already knew your answer I was hoping to get more practical help with names of company or union representatives

Ben Jones :

We are a question and answer service, we provide answers to legal quesaitons, we do not recommend anyone and as mentioned even after I have checked I cannot find such companies where you are looking - they are rather rare, this is not a commonly provided service by private companies, you really need to be looking at trade unions for this support but obviously have to be a member first

Customer:

ok thanks

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice