How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are going to be storing some touring caravans on our land.

Resolved Question:

We are going to be storing some touring caravans on our land.
We need to know how to word a disclaimer that the owners will sign absolving us from accident, loss and damage
Joan
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What you can never exclude by law, is personal injury through negligence

Alex Watts :

So no matter what is put, that can never be excluded.

Alex Watts :

I would simply have a term stating:

Alex Watts :

The owner and excludes any and all liability, loss or damage however caused, including but not limited to negligence. By signing below I understand that I take on any and all risks associated with storing touring caravans.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Would wording

Customer:

Parking /storage here is at the express responsibility of the owners of the vehicle/caravan.

Customer:

The landowner excludes any and all liability, loss or damage however caused, including but not limited to negligence.

Customer:

By signing below I understand that I take on any and all risks associated with storing vehicles/touring caravans.

Customer:

Some of them may be motorhomes, hence vehicles,

Customer:

Will this suffice

Alex Watts :

Just change the word to vehicle - that will suffice.

Alex Watts :

That covers everything

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you