How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Company law question - director dispute. I have decided to

Resolved Question:

Company law question - director dispute. I have decided to leave a company in September 2014 (I am one of 6 directors, equal shares). I am owed £14,500.00 by the company, consisting of a loan of £6k to the company; £5k for work undertaken to support our business development (the directors approved this payment to me in May 2014 and I invoiced), and £3,500 'drawings' for August 2014. It was agreed in May 2014, that all directors would receive 'drawings' whilst we are building the business and that we would not be asked to reimburse the company however 'drawings' would be accounted for in December 2014 when it came to profit-sharing. Now one of the directors is insisting on using a remuneration model which was discussed but never agreed by all the directors and claims that I owe the company money which must be deducted from what I am owed. 3 directors agree and 3 directors disagree. How can I get what I am owed - I can't afford to lose £14,500.00 particularly as my health is poor.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
You may sue the company as it is a separate legal entity from you and other directors and shareholders to get your money.
I would suggest that you send a final demand to the company addressed to the board of directors giving it say 2 weeks to pay the money or you will go to court.
If you are still not paid, you may then file a court claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk against the company for your money.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank for you reply.

How do I establish that I am owed this money and repayment of my loan to the business when 3 directors are insisting that I owe the company money and 3 don't agree that I owe the company money based on the remuneration model which has been used? Is it your advice that there is no point in meeting with two of the directors on 8 October to see we can resolve this?

If I file a court claim, as you suggest, won't it simply make things worse?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, filing a court claim is always the last option if your negotiations fail with the company and or the rest of the directors.
You may certainly meet the other 2 directors and see what they have to say.
I am sure you have proof of your £6000 loan to the company, the invoice which you say was agreed by the others and the drawings which were also agreed in May.
May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I have proof of the loan and invoices and emails. The issue is that one director is leading the charge in refusing to pay what I am owed. As I said, 3 directors made loans to the company, 3 haven't. Some directors' invoices have been made, others haven't. It's arbitrary and mostly undocumented.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid I have answered your original question, if you do not get your money back from the company amicably, then you would need to go to court to try and recover it. The court will have the final say after considering your claim and evidence before it.
All the best, ***** ***** feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice