How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have a ast that has reverted to a periodic tenancy in March

Resolved Question:

We have a ast that has reverted to a periodic tenancy in March 2013 and a new deposit certificate was sent out, after the superstrike court case in July 13 we sent out new scheme note and prescribed information. The tenant has been served a section 21 and is now saying they did not receive this information so the notice is not valid. Do we need the prescribed information back signed is is just sending it out sufficient, we do have a signed copy from the start of the ast
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do you have a copy of the letter you originally sent you.
Customer:

yes

Customer:

sorry we have a copy of the letter we sent the tenant

Alex Watts : Ok that is enough
Alex Watts : The law does not require you to send it recorded delivery or hand deliver it
Alex Watts : it only requires that you sent a copy. If you have the copy and covering letter that is enough
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: So the prescribed information does not need to be signed by the tenant and returned ?
Alex Watts : About the deposit, no just sent.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you