How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Thank you for your answer Clare.I would house my ex and child,

Resolved Question:

Thank you for your answer Clare.
I would house my ex and child, should I sell the buy to let house in question, and purchase another, maybe more affordable one.
My question is?;
Would I have to let my ex live in the property (which is on a buy to let mortgage) rent free (i.e she pays no rent), or would I be entitled to ask her to pay a reasonable amount of rent to cover the mortgage costs etc.?
She will be working and earning money, and I am prepared to financially help.
Would any court order outcome depend on my financial circumstances(assets owned, and income). ?
We are doing the arrangement as amicable at the moment, but I would just like to have the facts, in case anything went wrong.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and for asking for me - my apologies for the delay
It would be perfectly reasonable to ask for rent - but be aware that she will not be able to claim Housing benefit
The Courts decision would indeed take into account your financial position - but the accommodation of the child would be the priority
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you